Author Topic: 3D Model Repository  (Read 81343 times)

Offline barter1113

  • New Vegas fanatic =)
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #30 on: February 28, 2011, 06:29:38 pm »


Same with other armors, example CA. Previous last update of 3D model all are working okay and perfect, I set enviroment armor I got all skin for it. Same as combat armor.

Offline Karpov

  • Moderator
  • Come Together
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #31 on: February 28, 2011, 06:55:35 pm »
I already said that I separated armors from clothing, and I can't link them. It can be done, for sure, because the combat armor does it, but I think it is in the code of the engine, and I can't change that. You need to set it manually.
« Last Edit: February 28, 2011, 07:00:51 pm by Karpov »

Offline barter1113

  • New Vegas fanatic =)
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #32 on: February 28, 2011, 07:09:51 pm »
I already said that I separated armors from clothing, and I can't link them. It can be done, for sure, because the combat armor does it, but I think it is in the code of the engine, and I can't change that. You need to set it manually.
How can I set it? I use command ~param 0 164 x but I got only black elements.

Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #33 on: February 28, 2011, 07:54:06 pm »
noob question. any freeware programm for open 3d models and try use own-maked textures ? like in 3d max but more easy, maybe without edit of model, just put own texture. ? dont ask meh wai i need it

*sory for ask in wrong topic. i may ask it in questions

Let the Force be with You.

Offline Karpov

  • Moderator
  • Come Together
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #34 on: February 28, 2011, 08:10:06 pm »
You get black textures because that layers (163, 164) are only available for male. You have to disable them using the value -1 (negative one). Once you disabled both of the clothing layers, you need to set the armor clothing layer (155) to the armor number, or whatever you want, you can use clothing from other armors too. Try the female character if you want to see how clothing layers work.

To open 3d models you can use the official tool from Microsoft called DXviewer. With that you open the models in .x format, and it loads the texture automatically if it is in the same directory. However, you have to know the exact name of the default texture.

Offline barter1113

  • New Vegas fanatic =)
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #35 on: March 05, 2011, 09:45:47 pm »
When will be new update?

Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #36 on: March 06, 2011, 10:38:58 am »
Wow its awesome. I checked all models and I am very amazed. Good work !

Offline Karpov

  • Moderator
  • Come Together
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #37 on: March 07, 2011, 04:25:57 pm »
When will be new update?

I'm almost done with the dodge animations, so I think when I finish those I will update. That would modify all animation files.

One thing I did not say before is that I always set the 3D smooth transition to 0 from the config. Sometimes, switching weapons does not look good with transition.

Offline barter1113

  • New Vegas fanatic =)
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #38 on: March 08, 2011, 08:35:06 pm »
I'm almost done with the dodge animations, so I think when I finish those I will update. That would modify all animation files.

One thing I did not say before is that I always set the 3D smooth transition to 0 from the config. Sometimes, switching weapons does not look good with transition.

Good. I'm waiting for new video presentation on youtube ;D

Offline Karpov

  • Moderator
  • Come Together
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #39 on: March 10, 2011, 03:13:31 pm »
Added the 4 Combat Armors, and new dodge animations.

Offline Graf

  • Moderator
  • "Next Day" developer
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #40 on: March 11, 2011, 02:04:01 pm »
Added the 4 Combat Armors, and new dodge animations.
It seems that 155 14 and 155 15 layers are missing.

Offline Karpov

  • Moderator
  • Come Together
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #41 on: March 11, 2011, 03:27:58 pm »
They are, use value 5 instead.

Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #42 on: March 11, 2011, 06:23:31 pm »
What command is for set combat armor's clothes (all types combat armors) ?

Offline Karpov

  • Moderator
  • Come Together
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #43 on: March 11, 2011, 09:29:30 pm »
The command used to change all layers is the same

~run debug SetCritParam x x x

For the armor clothing you use
 
~run debug SetCritParam 1 155 5

That will set your character's (1) armor clothing layer (155) to standard combat armor clothing (5). You can also any other armor clothes with any armor, because the armor uses a separate layer, number 153, and 154 for the helmets.
  Also remember that layer 163 and 164 override the 155, so they have to be deactivated (set to value -1) in order to use armor clothing.

Offline Graf

  • Moderator
  • "Next Day" developer
Re: 3D Model Repository
« Reply #44 on: March 12, 2011, 09:57:54 am »
Hmm... thanks Karpov, but I didn't succeed with it. CA layers are messed up (layer 5 is the same as 16, so I can't set correct layer for normal CA's).